The Open Log

The real-time shape of my work

Every piece of work from the log, placed in the field it belongs to.

Each point is one piece. It sits with its field, and when it also draws on a second field it hangs between the two. The map grows every morning when the log does, so over months it shows where my skills are widening and where the hours actually go. Drag to turn it. Hover a point to read it.

Work with me

SOVRAN Analysis · Latest summary

Updated October 16 · last 30 days · 116 pieces

Gregorio has been splitting his attention between building software and shaping how it reads. Software engineering and product and user experience each made up about 18% of the work he logged in the last 30 days; agents and automation, meaning software that runs on a schedule without anyone watching, about 15%. The mix says he can build a tool, make it clear, and leave it running safely.

Newer is the checking. Data and security and research and evaluation each accounted for about 12%: licence reviews before outside data enters a product, tests against answers known in advance, and reports that state what they do not cover. He has also been adding approval steps before an automated system sends or publishes anything. For anyone hiring him, that means work that ships and can be audited later.

Where the logged work went

  • Software engineering18%
  • Product & UX18%
  • Agents & automation15%
  • Data & security12%
  • Research & evaluation12%
  • AI safety & governance11%
  • Strategy & operations7%
  • Writing & content7%

Learning lately

  • Reading very large files stored online in small pieces, without downloading a copy.
  • Running several AI assistants at the same time, each handing back work for him to approve.
  • Using an outside compliance checker on his own product, then publishing the gaps it found.
  • Repairing scores that counted the same factor twice, and checking the fix against published readings.
  • Testing a land change detector against invented scenes whose correct answers are known beforehand.
May 7 → Oct 15
Oct 15

Where the effort goes

465 pieces of work over 103 days

Bars count the pieces whose home is that field. The line is the running total. A ring with nothing in it is a field the work has not reached yet. Fields are assigned from each entry’s own label, so a few pieces may sit next door.

Read the full log, day by day →

Read the map as a list

Agents & automation · 89

Product & UX · 85

Writing & content · 34

Research & evaluation · 37

Strategy & operations · 29

Software engineering · 124

AI safety & governance · 31

Data & security · 36